The recipients header

Over the last decade and a half, 8,300 people have attended this growing black-tie gala, which has raised over $160,000 in scholarships. These scholarships directly support the economic vitality of our region as well as making a difference in the success of our many Spirit Scholarship recipients. Over 162 entrepreneurs and their companies, from Los Angeles, Riverside and San Bernardino counties have been represented. View our digital "hall of fame" to learn of the local legends of business that have furthered our local economy to its current flourishing state and have received a Spirit Award(s) in honor of their notable achievements.

Find Previous Award Recipients

View 2016 Award Recipients Gallery

Maria Thompson, Agile Sourcing Partners, Inc. - Corona
Distribution, Logistics and Transportation Entrepreneur, and Best of the Best Award
Dr. James M Lally D.O., MMM, Chino Valley Medical Center - Chino
Corporate Entrepreneur
Mark Widder, Dino Cancellieri Sr., Dino Cancellieri Jr., Randy Cancellieri, & Adam Cancellieri, Veg-Fresh Farms - Corona
Family Business Entrepreneur
Leonora Foddrill, Foddrill Construction Corp. - Chino
General Entrepreneur
Saksit Suetrong, iA-ROBOTICS - Murrieta
Innovator/Technology Entrepreneur
Troy Lindstrom, Lynam Industries, Inc. - Fontana
Manufacturing Entrepreneur
Arthur R. Rose & Timothy J. Russell, Chiro, Inc. - Bloomington
Service-Based Entrepreneur
Josephine "Fina" Meraz, Tile Designs by Fina, Inc. - Palm Desert
Small/Emerging Enterprise
Patricia Nickols-Butler, Community Action Partnership of San Bernardino County - San Bernardino
Social Entrepreneur
John Neiuber, Trinity Youth Services - Claremont
Social Entrepreneur

View 2015 Award Recipients Gallery

Kathy Griset, Cibaria International, Inc.
Corporate Entrepreneur and Best of the Best Award
David Hsu & Ching Liu, SolarMax Technology, Inc
Corporate Entrepreneur
Patti Drinville, The PLD Group Inc.
Consulting Entrepreneur
Mark Peabody & Larry Peabody, Peabody Engineering & Supply, Inc.
Family Business Entrepreneur
Angela Weymar & Antonio Di Guglielmo, ICON Vehicle Dynamics, LLC
General Entrepreneur
Shahriar "Nick" Niakan, Advanced Flow Engineering, Inc.
Innovator Entrepreneur
Dave Grimes, Edge Plastics Inc.
Manufacturing Entrepreneur
Cory Chalmers, Crime Scene Steri-Clean, LLC
Service-Based Entrepreneur
Gene Sherman, Vocademy - The Makerspace
Small/Emerging Enterprise
Karen DiCarlo, Santa Claus, Inc. of Greater San Bernardino
Social Entrepreneur

View 2014 Award Recipients Gallery

Forrest Lucas, Lucas Oil Products, Inc.
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Adel Sayegh, Universal Surveillance Systems, LLC
Best of the Best Award
Kathy & Steve Nichols, Chino Valley Ranchers
Family Business Entrepreneur
Alan Boudreau, Boudreau Pipeline Corporation
General Entrepreneur
Adel Sayegh, Universal Surveillance Systems, LLC
Innovator Entrepreneur
Mark Atchison, AMA Plastics
Contract Manufacturing Entrepreneur
Terri Rogers, O.W. Lee Co., Inc.
Manufacturing Entrepreneur
Brad McDermith, Computer Options, Inc.
Service-Based Entrepreneur
Kenya Mills, Innovative Infusion Solutions
Small/Emerging Enterprise
Angela Janus, ShareKitchen
Social Entrepreneur
Tom Flavin & Joe Wallace, Coachella Valley Economic Partnership
Supporter of Entrepreneurship

View 2013 Award Recipients Gallery

Gary & Sally Myers, BMW Management, Inc.
Best of the Best Award
Phil Kurtz, Wetmore Tool and Engineering Co.
Corporate Entrepreneur
Robert Kunesh, SacTec Solar
Emerging Entrepreneur
Jae, Robert, & Sue Boyd, Boyd Specialties Manufacturing
Family Business Entrepreneur
Gary & Sally Myers, BMW Management, Inc.
General Entrepreneur
Donna Pursell, Presige Mold, Inc.
Manufacturing Entrepreneur
Dan Hill, Mach One Air Charters
Service-Based Entrepreneur
Joan Nguyen, MeriEducation
Small Enterprise Entrepreneur
Terrance Stone, Young Visionaries Youth Leadership Academy
Social Entrepreneur
Eric Schmidt & Kevin Mahaffy, Exquadrum, Inc.
Technology Entrepreneur

View 2012 Award Recipients Gallery

Jerry Mall, K&N Engineering, Inc.
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Bob Burlingame, Burlingame Industries, Inc.
MASTER ENTREPRENEUR
Kathy Walsh, Business Waste Management LLC
Consulting Entrepreneur
Robin Allen, Necessary Nutrition
Emerging Entrepreneur
Isaac & Lucy Gallardo, Inland Empire Autobody & Paint, Inc.
Family Business Entrepreneur
Grey Frandsen, HG Ventures, Inc./Magnolia Pool & Spa Supply
General Entrepreneur
Chris Ma, Vantage LED
Manufacturing Entrepreneur, and Best of the Best Award
Richard Balzer, IntelesysOne, Inc.
Service-Based Entrepreneur
Terry Anne Oelrich, Reverse Control, Inc.
Small Enterprise Entrepreneur
Josiah Bruny, Music Changing Lives
Social Entrepreneur
Bill Clarke, Technical Employment Training, Inc.
Social Entrepreneur

View 2011 Award Recipients Gallery

Jack H. Brown, Stater Bros. Markets
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Scott & Beverly Bailey, Stronghold Engineering, Inc.
MASTER ENTREPRENEUR
Eddie Boyd & Walter Boyd, MacroAir Technologies
Innovator Entrepreneur
William Land III & Laura Land, Accessory Export LLC
Family Business Entrepreneur
John Gordon & Scott Whipple, Canidae All Natural Pet Food
General Entrepreneur
Lisa Ramsey, Medi-Cal Consulting Services, Inc.
Consulting Entrepreneur
Rodney & Elma Eaton, California Cart Builder
Manufacturing Entrepreneur
Mike & Kim Jones, The RehabAbilities Family of Companies
Service-Based Entrepreneur
Christiana Grammer & Rebecca Grammer-Ybarra, Suite 106 Cupcakery
Small Enterprise Entrepreneur
Barbara Wormser, Inland Harvest
Social Entrepreneur

View 2010 Award Recipients Gallery

The Bourns Family, Bourns, Inc.
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Leah Post & Brandon Weimer, Brandini Toffee
Emerging Entrepreneur
Bill Wilson, Wilson Creek Winery
Family Business Entrepreneur
Eve Yen, Diamond Wipes International, Inc.
General Entrepreneur
Charles Cole III, Five Ten
Innovator Entrepreneur
Kara Lubin, 100 Mile Club
Social Entrepreneur
Mike Napoli, Tech Coast Angels
Supporter of Entrepreneurship
Jong S. (Sean) Lee, Monoprice, Inc.
Technology Entrepreneur

View 2009 Award Recipients Gallery

Ben Cook, Hangar 24 Craft Brewery LLC
Emerging Entrepreneur
Joe, Luke, & Mark Maiberger, and Anne Maiberger-Kopacz, P & R Paper Supply
Family Business Entrepreneur
Mike Cachat, Jenson USA
General Entrepreneur
Michael Pak, Vantage Vehicle International, Inc.
Innovator Entrepreneur
Allison MacKenzie, E.S. Babcock & Sons, Inc.
Service Industry Entrepreneur
Lois Carson, Community Action Partnership of Riverside County
Social Entrepreneur
John Tillquist, Riverside Community College District
Supporter of Entrepreneurship
Kusum & Mukund, Kavia Combustion Associates, Inc.
Technology Entrepreneur

View 2008 Award Recipients Gallery

Malcolm & Joyce Smith, Malcolm Smith Motorsports
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Neale Perkins, Safariland (a subsidiary of BAE Systems)
MASTER ENTREPRENEUR
Noel Massie, UPS
Corporate Entrepreneur
Jon Gordon, Clemmy's Ice Cream
Emerging Entrepreneur
The Stowe Family, OctoClean
Family Business Entrepreneur
Kerrick Bubb, KWB Wealth Managers Group
General Entrepreneur
Charles "Mask" Lewis, Jr., TapouT
Innovator Entrepreneur
Ed Maloney, Planes of Fame Air Museum
Social Entrepreneur
Mike Owen, CDC Small Business Finance
Supporter of Entrepreneurship
Agenor Mafra-Neto, ISCA Technologies, Inc.
Technology Entrepreneur
Annlok Yap, ISCA Technologies, Inc.
Technology Entrepreneur

View 2007 Award Recipients Gallery

Bob Matich, Matich Family, Matich Foundation and Matich Corporation
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Judy Carpenter & Dr. Steve Larsen, Riverside Medical Clinic
Corporate Entrepreneur
David Jackson, CornerTurn LLC
Emerging Entrepreneur
Javier Vasquez, Miguel's Restaurant, Inc.
Family Business Entrepreneur
Robb Harvey, RAHA Enterprises Inc.
General Entrepreneur
Charlie Mello, American Custom Coach
Innovator Entrepreneur
Jody White-Judkins, County of Riverside Department of Public Social Services
Public Service Entrepreneur
Tim Evans, The Unforgettables Foundation
Social Entrepreneur
Jeffery Sceranka, Enterprise Funding Corporation
Supporter of Entrepreneurship
David Tsai, Ambryx Biotechnology Inc.
Technology Entrepreneur

View 2006 Award Recipients Gallery

Donald Fithian, Luis Theisen, & William Young, Columbia Steel, Inc.
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Daniel Leigh, Corman Leigh Homes
Corporate Entrepreneur
Antha Ward, QuickCaption Inc.
Emerging Entrepreneur
Robert Guy Nelson, MD, Citrus Valley Family Medical Group
Family Business Entrepreneur
Hal & Denise Hays, Hal Hays Construction, Inc.
General Entrepreneur
Mike Tomas, Kiwi-Indian Motorcycles
Innovator Entrepreneur
Craig Lambdin, MFI Recovery Center
Social Entrepreneur
Cindy Roth, Greater Riverside Chambers of Commerce
Supporter of Entrepreneurship
Garner Holt, Garner Holt Productions Inc.
Technology Entrepreneur

View 2005 Award Recipients Gallery

Duane Roberts, Entrepreneurial Capital Corporation and, The Historic Mission Inn
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Amro Albanna, Q Motions, Inc.
Emerging Entrepreneur
Patricia Gagnier & Jean Pierre Gagnier, Gagnier Construction Co. Inc.
Family Business Entrepreneur
James Gilliam, HMC Architects
General Entrepreneur
Jeffrey Hays, Desert Alliance For Community Empowerment (DACE)
Social Entrepreneur
Ruben Estrada, Estrada Strategies, LLC
Supporter of Entrepreneurship
Brian Hawley, Michael Saunders, & Arthur Tolsma, Luminex Software, Inc.
Technology Entrepreneur

View 2004 Award Recipients Gallery

Neal Baker, Baker's Burgers
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Van Kahn Nguyen, Karen Allen Salon and Spa
Emerging Entrepreneur
Jose Jara, Jose's Mexican Food Main Office
Family Business Entrepreneur
Sid Partow, Newport Boats
General Entrepreneur
Chris Carlson, University of California Riverside
Social Entrepreneur
Dolores Armstead, County of San Bernardino
Supporter of Entrepreneurship
Dick Rennick, American Leak Detection
Technology Entrepreneur

View 2003 Award Recipients Gallery

Anthony Maglica, Mag Instrument, Inc.
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Craig Blunden, Provident Bank
Corporate Entrepreneur
Glenn Moss & Jay Moss, Moss Bros. Ford and Dodge
Family Business Entrepreneur
Rose Girard, Phoenix Construction
General Entrepreneur
Carlo Moyano, JCM Engineering Corporation
Innovator Entrepreneur
David Long, Riverside County Office of Education
Nonprofit Entrepreneur
Arthur E. "Bud" Gordon, Gordon Automotive Group
Social Entrepreneur
William Saito, I/O Software Inc.
Technology Entrepreneur
Connect with Us & Catch the Spirit!
The Official website of The Spirit of the Entrepreneur Awards © ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 2017.
Terms & Conditions   Privacy Policy